The credit units listed in the graduate course program (in brackets) are only valid for doctoral students of I-Math or doctoral students of D-Math according to the old ordinance on the doctorate. For doctoral students of D-Math according to the new ordinance on the doctorate the credit units are valid for courses with a module number ending with -DRL (ETH) or -DP (UZH) or for the Nachdiplom Lectures (ETH). For all other courses please see the information on our website.
The below listed graduate course program is preliminary until September 18, 2023 (start of the semester). Further courses will be added to the program and there can be changes concerning courses or credits until this date.
Title (Credits) | Time & Place | Instructor |
Advanced Algorithms (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH CAB G 61
| Ghaffari |
Advanced Algorithms (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH CAB G 59
| Ghaffari |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Sudakov |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (U) () | Mo, 15.15-16.00 ETH HG D 1.1
| Sudakov |
Algebraic Topology I (3) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 3.2 Fr, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Sisto |
An introduction to machine learning (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y17M05 We, 08.00-09.45 Y27H28 Th, 15.00-17.00 Y13M12 Fr, 10.15-12.00 Y27H28
| Nikeghbali |
Bayesian Statistics (2) | Tu, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG G 3
| Sigrist |
Clinical Biostatistics (3) | Th, 09.00-09.45 HRS F05 Th, 10.15-12.00 HRS F05 Th, 15.00-15.45 HRS F05
| Held |
Combinatorics of words (2) | Th, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28
| Bouvel |
Die Gödel'schen Sätze (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 5.2 Th, 13.15-14.00 ETH ML F 39
| Halbeisen |
Die Gödel'schen Sätze (U) () | Th, 14.15-15.00 ETH ML F 39
| Halbeisen |
Ergodic theory (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H26 Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y27H12 Th, 10.15-12.00 Y35F47
| Gorodnik |
Étale cohomology (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H28 Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y27H28 The first date of the lecture is Monday 30.09.2019
| Ayoub |
Field Theory with Symmetries and the Batalin-Vilkovisky Formalism (1) | Mo, 15.45-17.30 ETH HIT F 12
| Schiavina |
Four-Manifolds (2) | Tu, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Smirnov |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (2) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG F 3
| Van de Geer |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (U) () | Tu, 12.15-13.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Van de Geer |
Generalized complex geometry (3) | Mo, 15.00-17.00 Y27H26 We, 10.15-12.00 Y27H46
| Mantovani |
Generalized Regression (3) | Tu, 09.00-11.00 Y27H46 Tu, 11.15-12.00 Y27H46
| Hothorn |
High-Dimensional Statistics (2) | Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG D 7.1
| Bühlmann |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (2) | Th, 13.15-16.00
| Van Gool |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (U) () | Th, 16.15-17.00
| Van Gool |
Information Theory I (3) | We, 13.15-17.00
| Lapidoth |
Introduction to Lie Groups (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 3.2 alternating to exercises
| Nelson |
Introduction to Lie Groups (U) () | alternating to course
| Nelson |
Introduction to quantum groups (3) | Tu, 13.00-14.45 Y27H46 Th, 08.00-09.45 Y27H28
| Safronov |
Introduction to String Theory (2) | Tu, 08.45-10.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Hoare |
Introduction to String Theory (U) () | We, 09.45-10.30 ETH HCI J 3
| Hoare |
Kombinatorik II (1) | We, 17.15-19.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Hungerbühler |
Kryptographie (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H25 Tu, 08.00-09.45 Y27H25 Th, 09.00-11.00 Y27H26 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12
| Rosenthal |
Likelihood inference (3) | We, 09.15-11.00 Y27H12 Mi 11-12h, Räume: Y27-H-12 & Y23-G-04
| Furrer |
Likelihood inference (3) | | Furrer |
Machine Learning of Dynamic Processes with Applications to Forecasting (2) | Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| |
Mathematical and Computational Methods in Photonics (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Ammari |
Mathematical Finance (3) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 1.1 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH ML F 39
| Teichmann |
Mathematical Finance (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML F 39
| Teichmann |
Mathematical Tools in Machine Learning (2) | Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 5
| Balabdaoui |
Neural Network Theory (2) | Mo, 09.15-11.00 ETH HG E 3
| Bölcskei |
Neural Network Theory (U) () | Mo, 11.15-12.00 ETH HG E 3
| Bölcskei |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (2) | Mo, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG D 1.2 We, 13.15-14.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Kirchner |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (U) () | We, 14.15-15.00 ETH HG D 7.1
| Kirchner |
Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 21 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 1.2
| Schwab |
Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs (U) () | We, 09.15-10.00 ETH HG E 1.2
| Schwab |
O-Minimality and Diophantine Applications (1) | Th, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG G 26.1
| |
Optimal Transport (2) | Mo, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG D 1.1
| Figalli |
p-Adic Galois Representations (2) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML J 37.1
| |
Practical Introduction to the Statistical Computing Environment R (1) | Zeiten und Raum: siehe VVZ!
| Hug Peter |
Quantum Field Theory I (3) | Mo, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5 Th, 08.45-10.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Beisert |
Quantum Field Theory I (U) () | Th, 14.45-16.30 ETH HCI J 7 Fr, 09.45-11.30 ETH HIT J 53
| Beisert |
Random Walks on Transitive Graphs (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 33.3
| Tassion |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (2) | Tu, 13.15-14.00 ETH CAB G 51 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH CAB G 51
| Steger |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (U) () | Tu, 16.15-18.00 ETH CAB G 51
| Steger |
Smoothing and Nonparametric Regression with Examples (2) | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 21
| Beran-Ghosh |
Statistical Analysis of High-Throughput Genomic and Transcriptomic Data (3) | Mo, 09.00-11.00 Y27H46 Monday 11:15 - 12:00, Room: Y01-F-50
| Robinson |
Statistical Physics (3) | Tu, 12.45-14.30 ETH HPV G 5 We, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Graf |
Statistical Physics (U) () | Tu, 14.45-16.30 ETH HIT J 53 We, 10.45-12.30 ETH HIT K 51 Fr, 14.45-16.30 ETH HIT K 51
| Graf |
Topics in Analytic Inequalities (1) | We, 12.15-13.45 Y27H28
| Rassias |
Topics in Modern Analytic Number Theory (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| |
Topics in renormalization theory of maps (2) | Tu, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28
| Avila |
Topics on elliptic PDEs (3) | Mo, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28 We, 15.00-17.00 Y27H12
| Ros-Oton |
Weak Convergence Methods for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Evans |
Additional Courses: see semester program of ETH and UZH